TFR Excellence Awards 2014 revealed - the new order

Awards | 13 June 2014

TFR.Excellence.Awards.2014.jpg

One of the exciting things about industry excellence awards is that nothing stays the same in the long term. 

Geopolitics, demographics, changing global strategies of those organisations being voted upon, regulation (especially Basel III) and different perspectives of the voters themselves have all played a part in this year's line-up of TFR's Excellence Awards 2014. Certain coveted categories have new gold medallists - and the Ukraine crisis had clearly made itself felt just as the voting was getting underway.

However, because of the element of bias (yet again we had a certain local bank turning up many times in the Best Law Firm category - when will they learn?) a sense check has been performed with expert advice sought from impartial members of the TFR advisory board about final placings.

As for our new TFR 'Oscar' awarded for outstanding services to trade finance, it was always going to be interesting to see who would follow Pascal Lamy after he stepped down as WTO director general last year. The voting was clear - Andre Casterman's tireless work at SWIFT to automate trade and give banks and corporates improved interoperability and transaction efficiency impressed voters. 

Another first was Best Trade Bank in Africa - the Africans are increasingly making their trade financing presence felt in sub-Saharan Africa and again this showed in the voting. Well done Ecobank! And when we wondered last year whether legal eagle Geoff Wynne's departure from Dentons to Sullivan & Worcester would move the voting in the same direction, we found it did - in spades.

The TFR Excellence Awards remains a readers poll - because we believe it is important that readers have their say in which organisations they most admire. We have been asked why warnings of the voting opening had not been emailed to individual organisations, but that would make it unfair (there is a danger of leaving someone out) and we hope that people do look at the TFR website with enough frequency to see the huge great advertisement up on the home page inviting visitors to 'click here' and place their votes.

Vigilant communicationst professionals might like to note that voting is live March to May inclusive every year and the awards form the main part of the July/August issue of TFR.

But having taken this feedback on board we will do more to promote the awards in terms of social media, email alerts and in-house advertisements in future years.

Well done to all our winners and a huge thanks to our reader voters for taking the trouble to complete our questionnaire.

A full list of winners with the six highly commended organisations in each category can be downloaded at the end of this summary list.

 

Award Gold Silver Bronze
TFR Fellowship Award Andre Casterman (SWIFT)    
Best Trade Bank in the World HSBC Citi J.P. Morgan
Best Bank in Structured Commodity Trade Finance Deutsche Bank ING Société Générale
Best Trade Bank in Metals and Mining ING Deutsche Bank Natixis
Best Trade Bank in Oil and Energy Deutsche Bank ING Société Générale
Best Trade Bank in Soft Commodities Rabobank ABN AMRO ANZ
Best SME Financier HSBC BNP Paribas UniCredit
Most Innovative Trade Bank Citi J.P. Morgan BNY Mellon
Best Online Trade Provider Citi J.P. Morgan Standard Chartered
Best Trade Bank in Africa Ecobank Standard Bank Standard Chartered
Best Trade Bank in Latin America Santander BBVA HSBC
Best Trade Bank in North America Wells Fargo Bank of America Merrill Lynch Citi
Best Trade Bank in Western Europe BNP Paribas HSBC ABN AMRO
Best Trade Bank in Central and Eastern Europe UniCredit Commerzbank Raiffeisen Bank
Best Trade Bank in Russia and the CIS Sberbank Société Générale/Rosbank VTB
Best Trade Bank in Asia Pacific HSBC Standard Chartered ANZ
Best Trade Bank in the Middle East HSBC NBAD Abu Dhabi Commercial Bank
Best Local Trade Bank in country Sberbank Itaú Unibanco  ICBC
Best Bank for ECA-covered finance J.P. Morgan HSBC Citi
Best Export Credit Agency KEXIM Hermes Cover US-Exim Bank
Best Development Finance Institution EBRD  (joint gold) IFC (joint gold) ADB (silver)
Best Specialist Trade Finance Institution Falcon Finacity Texel
Best Forfaiting Institution London Forfaiting UniCredit HSBC
Best Factoring Institution FIM Bank Société Générale CGA BNP Paribas Factoring  
Best Bank Trade Services Provider BNY Mellon Wells Fargo Citi
Best Non-Bank Trade Services Provider ICC Banking Commission SWIFT BAFT
Best Provider of Supply Chain Finance J.P. Morgan Citi Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Best Technology Vendor Misys Surecomp MIT
Best Trade Credit Broker BPL Global Willis JLT
Best Trade Credit Underwriter Swiss Re Corporate Solutions Zurich AIG
Best Law Firm in Trade Finance Sullivan & Worcester Reed Smith Clyde & Co/Watson Farley & Williams (joint bronze)

AttachmentSize
TFR Excellence Awards 2014.pdf214.3 KB
Give Feedback